Directive PD-98-1
[…] "Manufacturing" is defined in the Standard Industrial Classification Manual issued by the United States Bureau of the Census, and the Department considers manufacturing and processing to be the same. The term includes establishments engaged in the mechanical or chemical transformation of materials or substances into new products and in assembling component parts of manufactured products if the new product is neither a structure nor other fixed improvement.

Tax Years 1998 through 2013

For tax years 1998 through 2013, G.S. 105-134.6(b)(11) provided the following:

  1. Severance wages received by a taxpayer from an employer as the result of the taxpayer's permanent, involuntary termination from employment through no fault of the employee. The amount of severance wages deducted as the result of the same termination may not exceed thirty-five thousand dollars ($35,000) for all taxable years in which the wages are received.

This deduction differs from the 1996 and 1997 tax year deduction in two significant ways. First, it is not limited to closures of manufacturing and processing plants; severance wages paid due to the elimination of jobs through downsizing or the closing of any type of business qualify for the deduction. Second, it requires an involuntary termination through no fault of the employee. For example, Company A announces that it plans to downsize by terminating 500 employees. It offers a severance package to any of its employees who voluntarily resign from the company and will then identify others who will be terminated if 500 employees do not voluntarily resign.